Events

Sep
29
Thu
Media Architecture Summit 2016
Sep 29 – Oct 1 all-day

[caption id="attachment_99348" align="aligncenter" width="550"]urban projection by Rafael Lozano-Hemmer Rafael Lozano-Hemmer: Open Air, Relational Architecture 19 (2012). Photo: James Ewing[/caption]

Beyond mere decoration, civic spectacle and city branding, media architecture shapes our collective identity through digital place-making, 24-hour architecture, and reanimating public space

The Media Architecture Summit 2016 explores the role of urban screens, interactive media façades, and large-scale public projections in architecture, public art, civic engagement and urban renewal.

Held for the first time in North America, MAS 2016 brings together an international group of artists, designers, architects, scholars, and representatives from the cultural sector and industry, presenting a wide range of projects including context-aware illuminated spaces, architectural projection, animated building facades, and interactive installations inviting spontaneous public performance.

MAS 2016 opens with an evening keynote by internationally acclaimed media artist Rafael Lozano-Hemmer and continues with a day of featured talks and panel discussions, followed by an evening social hosted at InterAccess. The final day of the summit comprises a morning panel at the University of Toronto and afternoon workshops and industry sessions held at OCADU.

[caption id="attachment_99358" align="aligncenter" width="550"]mas2016-in-the-air-tonight Public Visualization Studio: In The Air Tonight (2014). Photo: Maggie Chan[/caption]

Featured presenters at MAS 2016 include experimental sculptor and architect Philip Beesley (University of Waterloo, Canada); Amahl Hazelton, communications director of Moment Factory (Montreal); media architecture scholar Scott McQuire (University of Melbourne, Australia); and art historian and urban studies scholar Dietrich Neumann (Brown University, USA).

Panelists and workshop presenters include artists/researchers Di Mainstone (UK), Veronika Pauser (Austria), Nathan Whiford (Canada) and Ali Momeni (USA); Isabelle Rousset of Derivative and Mason White & Lola Sheppard of Lateral Office (Toronto); curator/researcher Tanya Toft (Denmark); and Graham Wakefield, Canada Research Chair in Active Information Visualization (York University).

Complementing the summit proceedings, MAS 2016 presents Nuit Talks, a series of conversations and presentations by artists whose large-scale public art installations are featured in this year’s Nuit Blanche Toronto, MAS closes with a curated walk at Nuit Blanche Toronto, one of the world’s largest outdoor dusk-to-dawn art events.

Registration for MAS 2016
General Admission: $90
Students and Underemployed: $50
Registration includes access to the keynote, featured talks, panels, workshops and events.
Nuit Talks are free and open to the public.

Register on Eventbrite

mas-header

Jan
22
Tue
CineSiege 2018: A Juried Showcase of York Film
Jan 22 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

CineSiege Eyes from the 2019 ProgramCatch a rising wave of electrifying film talent!

Now in its 16th year, CineSiege presents a collection of short films – riveting fiction, cutting-edge alternative works and provocative documentaries – selected by leading lights of Canadian film and media culture.

Screening one night only, this juried showcase features the best productions created in 2018-2019 by undergraduate students in York University’s Department of Cinema & Media Arts. The films selected for CineSiege 2018 were chosen from a shortlist, culled from 186 productions made last year.

The nominees were reviewed by five jurors: Adam Cook, Elise Cousineau, Debbie Ebanks Schlums, Peter Mohan and Myrocia Watamaniuk. The jury picked the productions to be shown at CineSiege, with “best of” awards for each genre and craft area (directing and screenwriting, cinematography, production design, and editing and sound).

The best first year film was selected by the Department’s Production Committee. The best second year films were selected by the second year students through anonymous vote.

Jurors will be in attendance at CineSiege to introduce the winning films and explain why they were selected.

Map & parking info

CineSiege is made possible through the generous support of 

Nov
4
Mon
CineSiege 2019: A Juried Showcase of York Film
Nov 4 @ 7:00 pm – 10:30 pm

Catch a rising wave of electrifying film talent!

Now in its 17th year, CineSiege presents a collection of short films – riveting fiction, cutting-edge alternative works and provocative documentaries – selected by leading lights of Canadian film and media culture.

The films selected for CineSiege 2019 were chosen from a shortlist, culled from 186 productions made last year.

The nominees were reviewed by five jurors: Maya Bankovici, Franci Duran, Stuart Hands, Adina Pintilie and Ravi Srinivasan.

Jurors will be in attendance at CineSiege to introduce the winning films and explain why they were selected.

CineSiege is made possible through the generous support of

Cinespace Toronto   Paradise Theatre


After Party

Immediately following screening (approx. 10:30pm)
The Monarch Tavern
12 Clinton St, Toronto, ON M6J 2N8