Events

Jan
20
Mon
Painting Area Group Exhibition
Jan 20 – Jan 30 all-day

 

[caption id="attachment_99893" align="aligncenter" width="650"]Artwork from 'Painting and Print Media' Exhibition at the Gales Gallery Photo of the 2017 Painting Group Show Photo by Helen Olcott[/caption]

Group show featuring paintings by upper-level students in the Department of Visual Art & Art History.

Gallery Hours
Monday – Thursday, 9am-4:00pm

Free admission

Jan
22
Wed
Wavelengths: Group Exhibition
Jan 22 – Jan 30 all-day

WAVELENGTHS

“Wavelengths” serves as a celebration of the achievements of our graduating painters of tomorrow. It is a coming together of a diverse array of artistic styles and sensibilities. Most of all, it is a clear illustration that though we may take our creative impulses in different directions, we are always on the same wavelength; that of innovation, expression, and community.

“Wavelengths” is running from January 22nd-30th in the Gales Gallery.

GALES GALLERY 
Location: 105 Accolade West Building, York University
Gallery Hours
Monday – Thursday, 9am-4:00pm

Free admission

Wavelengths: Featured Artists
Emilie Lowe
Deanna Gisborne
Liz Tsui
Alicia Takach
Lin Zhu
Rui Cai
Liying Yang
Mello Fang
Sarah Kowalchuk
Alexandra McDougall
Deledda Wong
Yu Yin
Alexa Everest
Li Huang
Alissa Condotta
Cassandra Mostbacher
John Lawler
Sharon Massey
Miri Rozenvain
Cassandra Panaro
Olivia Bagnoli
Julian Gullone
Azka Batool
Kanisha Dabreo

 

Feb
3
Mon
Disruptive Design and Digital Fabrication Exhibition
Feb 3 – Feb 13 all-day
The Disruptive Design and Digital Fabrication exhibition explores the relationship between digital fabrication processes and social design that increasingly revolve around prototyping and iterative testing.  Digital tools are today ubiquitous in academic and community settings, yet engaging with these goes beyond any particular technologically enhanced capacity.  In what Katherine Hayles calls a ‘Regime of Computation’, works today increasingly involve a co-evolution of life and mind, individual and society.  The ‘disruptive’ technologies that will be introduced reflect on the infrastructural machinic processes that are pervasive in digital culture today, and reveal biases and stereotypes in their design through alternative networking of edge sensing, assistive technologies, Google Homes, wikiLeaks, artscience visualizations and more. 
 
Through the symposium, we hope to create an opportunity for artists and theorists to engage in a discussion of critical making, accountability and experiential learning through their works and research projects.  The exhibition provides an experiential context to their works and for visitors to gain experience into their working processes.  

 

Exhibition features works by :

Garnet Hertz, Mark-David Hosale, Evan Light, Lorena Salome, Robert Towmey and more.

house machine

Feb
24
Mon
Sculpture and Drawing Area Exhibition
Feb 24 – Mar 5 all-day

 

[caption id="attachment_101547" align="alignleft" width="480"]photo of the 2019 Sculpture and Drawing Area exhibition photo of the 2019 Sculpture and Drawing Area exhibition[/caption]

A group show featuring sculpture and drawings by upper-level students in the Department of Visual Art & Art History.

Gallery Hours
Monday – Thursday, 9am-4:00pm

Free admission

Apr
3
Fri
Electro-Acoustic Orchestra
Apr 3 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Doug Van Nort with the Electro-Acoustic Orchestra

All are welcome to come and listen in this immersive sonic space. The lab door will remain open, and people are welcome to come in late or leave early during the show. 

All are welcome to come and listen in this immersive sonic space.